PRIVACY STATEMENT
[…] (a) The contributions are noncash items such as contributions of tangible personal property; or
(b) The solicitations are made in person and the collections, or attempts to collect, are made at the time of the solicitations; or
(c) The contributor has agreed to purchase goods or items in connection with the solicitation and the collection or attempt to collect is made at the time of delivery of the goods or items.
(19) Failure to comply with subsections (1) through (18) of this section is a violation of this chapter.
[ 2011 c 199 § 14. Prior: 2007 c 471 § 8; 2007 c 218 § 64; 1994 c 287 § 2; 1993 c 471 § 9; 1986 c 230 § 11; 1983 c 265 § 9; 1982 c 227 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 222 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 106 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 13 § 10.]
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Effective date—1982 c 227: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act shall take effect June 30, 1983. The remaining sections of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect March 1, 1982." [ 1982 c 227 § 25.]

4.22. WEST VIRGINIA:  

No charitable organizations subject to this article may solicit funds from the public except for charitable purposes or expend funds raised for charitable purposes not stated in its solicitation materials.